Welcome to birmingham.gov.uk

Welcome to birmingham.gov.uk

Advertisement

Advertising

Local Election Results 2014

Acocks Green

Candidate Party Result
Baker Amanda Caroline The Green Party
422
Flynn Eamonn Kevin Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
254
Harmer Roger Kingdon Liberal Democrats
2,679
Hodivala Charlotte Cyrus The Conservative Party Candidate
372
Johnson Peter Frank Social Democratic Party
98
Seabright Rachel Labour Party Candidate
2,041
Majority: 638

Aston

Islam* Ziaul Labour Party Candidate
4,175
Pike Thomas Fraser The Conservative Party Candidate
452
Smith Abdusalam Bin Independent
108
Uddin Sham Liberal Democrats
1,341
Majority: 2,834

Bartley Green

Felton* Clair UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,308
Garrett Julia Liberal Democrats
106
Lines Bruce John The Conservative Party Candidate
2,637
Rahman Minnie The Green Party
167
Zamorski Mike Labour Party Candidate
1,108
Majority: 1,329

Billesley

Buchanan* Alex Labour Party Candidate
2,525
Burgess Christopher James Foster Liberal Democrats
218
Dalton James Martin UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,499
Rudge Andy The Conservative Party Candidate
1,480
Majority: 1,026

Bordesley Green

Aikhlaq* Mohammed Labour Party Candidate
3,857
Clawley Alan The Green Party
193
Davis Arthur UK Independence Party (UK I P)
386
Hordern William Guy Shubra The Conservative Party Candidate
171
Saeed Mohammed Liberal Democrats
2,310
Sharieff Theo Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
35
Majority: 1,547

Bournville

Buxton-Sait Cheryl The Green Party
703
Haynes Steve Liberal Democrats
295
Mondair Ash UK Independence Party (UK I P)
883
Nickson Robert Andrew Communities Against the Cuts
203
Sealey* Rob The Conservative Party Candidate
3,220
Smyth Dee Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
2,466
Majority: 754

Brandwood

Hayes Anthony UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,298
Leddy* Mike Labour Party Candidate
3,156
Neilly Gwen Liberal Democrats
299
Summerfield Neville Anthony The Conservative Party Candidate
1,975
Majority: 1,181

Edgbaston

Chudasama Kaneyalal Liberal Democrats
313
Lea-Trengrouse Robbie Labour Party Candidate
2,061
Robinson* Fergus David The Conservative Party Candidate
2,235
Rowe Keith Alexander UK Independence Party (UK I P)
470
Majority: 174

Erdington

Alden* Robert James Cambray The Conservative Party Candidate
2,743
Foster Joe Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
79
Heron Keith Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
1,699
Mills Philip David Liberal Democrats
115
Waldron Frances Ann British National Party
66
Ward Mel UK Independence Party (UK I P)
703
Majority: 1,044

Hall Green

East Vic UK Independence Party (UK I P)
814
Harvey Bob Independent
972
Jenkins Kerry Shaunna Labour Party Candidate
2,317
Mee Steve The Conservative Party Candidate
1,046
Smith* Paula Liberal Democrats
1,822
Majority: 495

Handsworth Wood

Fairclough Eric Wyn The Green Party
438
Kooner* Narinder Kaur Labour Party Candidate
4,009
Singh Paramjit Ghag Liberal Democrats
200
Sungu Sukhwinder Singh The Conservative Party Candidate
862
Tyrrell John Socialist Labour Party
392
Majority: 3,147

Harborne

Alden John Edward Cambray The Conservative Party Candidate
2,816
Banting Philip Andrew Liberal Democrats
258
Brecknell Charles Richard UK Independence Party (UK I P)
574
Simpson Phil The Green Party
637
Zulfiqar Nabila Labour Party Candidate
2,518
Majority: 298

Hodge Hill

Azam Mohammad Liberal Democrats
1,057
Duffen Adrian David UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,246
Hodivala Cyrus Jimmy The Conservative Party Candidate
495
Williams Fiona Jocelyn Mair Labour Party Candidate
2,848
Majority: 1,602

Kings Norton

Bedser* Steve Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
1,722
Hughes Christopher Lawrence Communities Against the Cuts
207
Jevon Simon David Alan The Conservative Party Candidate
1,837
Lloyd Peter James Liberal Democrats
213
Plumbe Timothy James UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,222
Majority: 115

Kingstanding

Burke Frances Theresa British National Party
92
Higgins Jan UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,128
Hughes* Desmond Stephen Labour Party Candidate
1,546
Lippiatt Graham John Liberal Democrats
77
Storer Ron The Conservative Party Candidate
1,578
Majority: 32

Ladywood

Alam Khondaker Liberal Democrats
221
Clawley Hazel Marjorie The Green Party
371
Hine John UK Independence Party (UK I P)
396
Jaddoo Desmond Gustavus Independent
173
Rice* Carl Joseph Labour Party Candidate
2,308
Skidmore Tom The Conservative Party Candidate
655
Majority: 1,653

Longbridge

Brookes Steven John UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,544
Cruise* Ian Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
1,669
Hannon Kevin Francis Liberal Democrats
157
Johnson Derek Anthony The Conservative Party Candidate
1,598
Turner Aysha Peggy Lynton The Green Party
238
Walder Clive Richard Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
55
Majority: 71

Lozells and East Handsworth

Chumber Ravi The Conservative Party Candidate
478
Hussain Talukder Liberal Democrats
953
Quinnen* Hendrina Labour Party Candidate
4,179
Wingate Alistair Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
307
Majority: 3,226

Moseley and Kings Heath

Blumenthal Alan UK Independence Party (UK I P)
494
Friel Michael John Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
110
Hendricks* Ernie Liberal Democrats
1,963
Khan Amil The Conservative Party Candidate
623
Spencer Claire Margaret Genevieve Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
3,099
Stanton Elly The Green Party
768
Majority: 1,136

Nechells

Assheton Janet Elizabeth The Green Party
556
Elmi Abdi Samad The Conservative Party Candidate
574
Iqbal Shazad Liberal Democrats
307
Rashid* Chauhdry Abdul Labour Party Candidate
3,156
Majority: 2,582

Northfield

Brew* Randal Anthony Maddock The Conservative Party Candidate
2,697
Clews Barrie Norman UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,366
Dunn Katherine Ann Communities Against the Cuts
86
Griffiths Carole Lesley Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
1,768
Moles Andrew William Liberal Democrats
145
Pearce Susan The Green Party
308
Majority: 929

Oscott

Dring* Barbara Labour Party Candidate
1,962
Eyles Harry The Green Party
188
Green Graham Geoffrey The Conservative Party Candidate
1,364
Jolliffe Nicholas Mabin Liberal Democrats
117
Tempest Roger David UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,623
Majority: 339

Perry Barr

Chandler Georgina The Conservative Party Candidate
392
Douglas Charles UK Independence Party (UK I P)
908
Hamilton* Karen Liberal Democrats
2,437
Hussain Sarfraiz Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
2,278
Majority: 159

Quinton

Beck Peter Charles The Green Party
329
Colpman Ian The Conservative Party Candidate
1,922
Garrett Ian Liberal Democrats
175
Gregson* Matthew John Labour Party Candidate
2,612
Hart Nick Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
34
Howard Laura Elizabeth UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,096
Majority: 690

Selly Oak

Hardie Monica Catherine The Conservative Party Candidate
687
Hughes Peter James Derek UK Independence Party (UK I P)
498
Khan Changese Labour Party Candidate
1,684
Radcliffe* David Stephen Liberal Democrats
1,609
Rooney Joe The Green Party
711
Majority: 75

Shard End

Barber Christopher Francis Liberal Democrats
132
Cotton* John Leslie Barton Labour Party Candidate
1,791
King Roger Douglas The Conservative Party Candidate
446
Marks Ken Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
48
McHugh Kevin Anthony British National Party
134
Parker Stephen William The Green Party
301
Roden Iain James Albert UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1754
Majority: 37

Sheldon

Andrews Mark David Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
80
Bridges David Micheal UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,262
Collins Bob Labour Party Candidate
850
Huxtable Keely Susan The Conservative Party Candidate
338
Ward* Mike Liberal Democrats
2,750
Majority: 1,488

Soho

Higginson Robert John The Conservative Party Candidate
557
Okole Margaret The Green Party
310
Ruumi Cabdul Qaadir Liberal Democrats
353
Thompson Sharon Ann Marie Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
4,026
Majority: 3,469

South Yardley

Booth Kate Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
2,448
Choudhry Zaker Ullah Liberal Democrats
2,614
Duffen Albert William UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,060
Friel Siobhan Marie Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
38
Grant Ulla Barbro The Green Party
122
Mackey Julia Anne The Conservative Party Candidate
279
Willis* Dave Independent
86
Majority: 166

Sparkbrook

Mehmood Asad Liberal Democrats
750
Quinn* Victoria Labour Party Candidate
5,382
Turner John Robert The Conservative Party Candidate
341
Majority: 4,632

Springfield

Agar David William The Conservative Party Candidate
384
Barrett Martin Joseph UK Independence Party (UK I P)
395
Choudhry Tanveer Liberal Democrats
2,641
Fazal* Mohammed Labour Party Candidate
3,845
Majority: 1,204

Stechford and Yardley North

Bishop Grant The Green Party
164
Clark Robert McKenzie The Conservative Party Candidate
271
Donaldson Diane Labour Party Candidate
1,523
Duffen Graham Michael UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,128
Jones* Carol Liberal Democrats
2,685
Majority: 1,162

Stockland Green

Aaron Franklyn Earlynton Liberal Democrats
294
Caldicott Daniel James The Conservative Party Candidate
494
Holbrook* Penny Labour Party Candidate
3,451
Woodley Ted Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
347
Majority: 2,957

Sutton Four Oaks

Duffy Hubert Joseph Liberal Democrats
302
Padmore Brendan UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,370
Preston Nick Labour Party Candidate
884
Ratcliff David Martin The Green Party
343
Underwood* Anne The Conservative Party Candidate
3,628
Majority: 2,258

Sutton New Hall

Brindley Ian Labour Party Candidate
1,129
Cotterill Stewart James UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,429
Holtom Trevor John Liberal Democrats
296
Wood Ken The Conservative Party Candidate
2,659
Majority: 1,230

Sutton Trinity (2 candidates will be elected)

Barley Roger Eric Labour Party Candidate
1,514
Brown Marcus John UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,617
Innamorati Philip Stuart Labour Party Candidate
1,154
Lippiatt Sally Lester Liberal Democrats
571
Mackey Ewan Forbes The Conservative Party Candidate
2,985
Waddington* Margaret The Conservative Party Candidate
2,916

Sutton Vesey

Hardie Andrew David The Conservative Party Candidate
2,564
Meehan Albert UK Independence Party (UK I P)
1,229
Puri Manish Kumar Labour Party Candidate
2,314
Williams Lynn Liberal Democrats
332
Majority: 250

Tyburn

Clinton* Lynda Labour Party Candidate
2,171
Holtom Ann Lesley Liberal Democrats
647
Redfern James Calum Clark Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
379
Welch Clifton Frederick The Conservative Party Candidate
864
Majority: 1,307

Washwood Heath

Bentley John David The Green Party
374
Hall Alexander Edward The Conservative Party Candidate
352
Idrees* Mohammed Labour Party Candidate
6,598
Rafiq Waheed Liberal Democrats
537
Majority: 6,061

Weoley

Booton Stephen Labour Party Candidate
1,780
Douglas Osborn Peter Ernest The Conservative Party Candidate
2,287
Haynes-Preece Sally Ann Liberal Democrats
223
Masters Anna Lucille The Green Party
305
Morris Kevin Robert UK Independence Party (UK I P) 1,205
Majority: 507